T&Cs

T&C’S

Introduction

Joy In Golf Limited (JIGL) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways JIGL processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by JIGL via the JIGL website. Any personal data collected by JIGL is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to JIGL by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and JIGL’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

JIGL website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information:

Personal information provided to JIGL via the JIGL website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by JIGL to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications. Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

 

Consent

By providing personal data to JIGL users consent to the processing of such data by JIGL as described in this privacy policy.

 

Use of Data for Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from JIGL. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, JIGL may provide information on the company’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want JIGL to stop sending such communications, they should write to:

Joy In Golf Limited, Suite 16 Exhibition House, Addison Bridge Place, London, W14 8XP.

 

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to [email protected]

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website cookie policy. See our cookie policy for more information.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by JIGL and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

 

Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

 

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If JIGL decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how JIGL uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask JIGL for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that JIGL correct any inaccuracies in that information.

 

General Terms

Mighty Claws Adventure Golf has ZERO TOLERANCE in respect of violent, abusive, racist and/or threatening behaviour towards its employees, agents, contractors or other customers.

Any incident of such behaviour will be taken very seriously and may result in further action being taken.

Any individual exercising violent, abusive, racist and/or threatening behaviour will be required to leave the premises and may forfeit the right to return.

Wilful damage must not be caused to the facilities, fixtures or fittings by any customer. If damage is caused by the Customer or any guest attending under their Booking Confirmation, the Customer hereby accepts they shall be liable to pay for such damage caused.

Mighty Claws Adventure Golf does not accept any responsibility for the damage, loss or theft to property or belongings of the Customer or any Participant whilst attending the Mighty Claws Adventure Golf Money or Valuables should not therefore be left unattended.

 

Photos & Video

Mighty Claws Adventure Golf recognises the use of hand held devices and gives permission for photographic and recording equipment such as videos, camera and mobile phones to be used. The Company requires that such use is restricted to photographs or recording of only the Customer or people in that Customer’s party.

Photographic and recording equipment such as videos, cameras and mobile phones are forbidden to be used under any circumstances in the toilet areas. The Company reserves the right to refuse permission or to withdraw permission of anyone using any photographic or recording equipment should the Company’s Management feel that the safety and well-being of its Customers has been or would be comprised. Anyone found to be taking photographs or using recording equipment which is considered by the Company to be intrusive or inappropriate will be asked to leave the premises and may be reported to the Police.